Monday, December 20, 2010

It's Christmas Week!!

Are you ready for Christmas?? I think I am. I still need to decide what I'm making for Christmas dinner and then go get it, but that shouldn't be too bad! All the gifts are bought and wrapped (except mine! Hubs better get on it! Haha!)

Anyway, it's Monday so there's another Challenge posted over at Paper Therapy. This week's challenge was to make a Christmas card or layout. I chose to do a layout. This was Justin's picture last year with Santa. I also included the letter he wrote to Santa and the letter Santa left him. Nothing very complicated, but I had some cute paper to work with so it didn't need a lot! ;)

I'd love to have you play along with us this week. What better week to do a Christmas challenge than the week of Christmas! Let's see what you come up with! Post your creation over in our challenge forum to be this week's winner!

I hope everyone has a great week finishing their last minute Christmas preparations! Merry Christmas to you and yours! Have a great holiday!

Monday, December 13, 2010

Let it Snow!!

Happy Monday!! It's time for another challenge at Paper Therapy. This week's challenge happens to be very appropriate for those of us in the Midwest...create a project with a snowflake on it! ;) Here's what I came up with...

Funny kid story to go along with this card...I embossed the white portion with my Cuttlebug to give it some fun, snowy texture. Justin ran his fingers over it when I was done and turned to me and said "Mommy, this feels like toilet paper!!" What?!?!? Where the heck do kids come up with these things?? He's such a silly boy!! Anyway, what better time to make a project with a snowflake on it? All of us over at Paper Therapy would love to see what you come up with!

Monday, December 6, 2010

Challenge #10

Happy Monday everyone! Today's challenge over at Paper Therapy is a sketch challenge. These are my favorite kind!! I do so much better if I have a starting point! Anyway, here's the sketch. Cute, huh?? :)

And here's my take on it. I actually surprised myself and didn't follow the sketch as closely as I usually do! I do, however, see myself using this sketch a lot in the future.

You have until December 11th to get your take on this sketch uploaded into the challenge forum. I'd love to see what you can make from this sketch. Remember, it doesn't have to be a card. Layouts, tags, projects..anything works! Let's see what you come up with! Hope you have a great week!!

Monday, November 29, 2010

Happy Cyber Monday!!

I hope everyone had a super Thanksgiving! I did! Great times with family and friends, way too much good food, and definitely too much wine! Just ask mom!! ;) So how many of you have finished your Christmas shopping?? If so, I'm jealous! I haven't even started yet! *sigh* One of these years I'll get to Black Friday shop! Haha!

Anyway, it's Monday so there's another challenge posted over at Paper Therapy. This week's challenge was to create a project with a button and a bow. I kinda stretched the rules and used a knot instead of a bow! ;) I'm not good at tying bows and I DID get permission from the "boss" Kristin, sooo.... Anyway, here's the card that I came up with.

It's called a criss-cross card. I found the instructions online and attempted my first one at the retreat I went to in October. I love 'em! They're so cute and so easy to make!! Let's see what you can come up with. A card, a layout, an altered item...anything with a button and bow (or a knot!) ;) Post it over in the challenge thread and you can be this week's winner! Hope everyone has a super week!

Monday, November 22, 2010

It's a guy thing

Happy Monday! Today's challenge over at Paper Therapy was to create a project for a guy. For whatever reason, I really struggled with this! I'm such a nerd!! My kid is a boy!!! That's what all of my layouts are! Hahaha! Anyway, I guess I wasn't feeling a layout this week again so I went ahead and made a card.

I really love this dinosaur stamp! It's perfect for boy cards! I definitely see more of these lil cuties in my future!! Anyway, c'mon over to Paper Therapy and let's see your take on this week's challenge. Create something for (or about) that special guy in your life and you just might be this week's winner!

I hope everyone has a fantastic week full of family, friends, and lots of good food!!! Happy Early Thanksgiving!

Monday, November 15, 2010

Just another Manic Monday

Hahaha! I love that song! :) Happy Monday! I hope everyone had a great weekend. I did! I finally got a much needed haircut on Saturday and on Sunday a friend and I took the kiddos to Monkey Joe's! Such a good time!'s Monday so there's another challenge posted at Paper Therapy. Because Thanksgiving is FAST approaching, this week's challenge is to create a thank you card or an "I am thankful for" layout. I chose to go the card route again. These PT girls are a bad influence on me! ;) I've been making a lot more cards than layouts lately! I need to jump back on the layout bandwagon or I'll never be anywhere close to caught up! LOL!

C'mon over to Paper Therapy and check it out. There is some awesome inspiration in the gallery and fantastic ladies to chat with. It's always a good time and there's always something going on. Post your take on the Thank You Challenge in the forums for a chance to be this week's winner!

Monday, November 8, 2010

Another Monday, Another Challenge

Happy Monday everyone! I have to admit, I struggled a little bit this week with the challenge over at Paper Therapy. Our challenge this week was an ad inspired challenge. We had to use the following ad as the inspiration for our project.
Here is what I came up with. I took advantage of the bright colors and used that as inspiration for this card.
I hope everyone has a great week. I can't wait to see how this ad inspires you. Post your project in the Paper Therapy challenge forum for the chance to be this week's winner! :)

Monday, November 1, 2010

It's Monday and that means....

another Challenge over at Paper Therapy! The Challenge for week #5 is to have a hole somewhere in your project. How you accomplish this is totally up to you! I actually had a lot of fun with this challenge. I had an idea of what I wanted to do, but wasn't really sure how to accomplish it. With the help of my handy dandy Cricut, here's the card I created!

If you still haven't played with us over at Paper Therapy, this is a good week to start! With this being the first Monday of the month, there is a prize to be won! Post a picture of your project over in the Week #5 Challenge thread for your chance to win! Hope everyone has an awesome scrappy week! :)

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Halloween Stuff

Hey guys! Here are just a few fun Halloween things I've made in the last 2ish weeks. A card, a layout (I still need to print the pictures, obviously!), and some little treat tins. I think I'm kind of addicted to altering these tins! I can't wait to do more for Christmas! Hope everyone is having a Happy Wednesday!

Monday, October 25, 2010

Oh Scraps!

Happy Monday! Welcome to the 4th Challenge at Paper Therapy! This week's Challenge is a good one, but may be kinda tricky! You are to make a project using nothing but new product allowed!! You can use stamps and ink, and your base paper can be new, but nothing else! If you're anything like me, you have PLENTY of scraps laying around. I have way too many scraps! I save everything...just in case! ;) Here's my take on the Challenge...

I love these little monsters...too cute! And how fitting for a lil guy that has a birthday this month?!? C'mon over and join us at Paper Therapy! I'd love to see what you can make from your scraps!

Have a good week everyone! I hope to post a few Halloween projects I did last weekend later on this week! Hopefully time doesn't get away from me! :)

Monday, October 18, 2010

Challenge #3

Happy Monday everyone! Time for another challenge over at Paper Therapy! This week's challenge is a color challenge. Create a project using the following colors (or something similar) and upload it over in the Challenge Forum. You'll have the chance to win a blinkie for your blog!

Here's my take on the challenge. I used it as an opportunity to create a "male friendly" card! I never seem to have cards for guys when I need them! Now I've got at least one in my stash! ;)

Monday, October 11, 2010

Another Challenge from Paper Therapy

Happy Monday! The start of another week and that means another challenge over at Paper Therapy! This week's challenge was to use the first stamp that you ever bought. If you don't have your first stamp, use the earliest one you remember buying. I'm not sure what my first stamp was, but I know that this "thanks" stamp was one of my first. I actually think it was a gift from my mom! :) I really like the way this card turned out...simple, but cute! :)

C'mon...dig through that stash...what was your first stamp? Get it out and make something. Post your take on the challenge over at Paper Therapy for the chance to be the winner of this week's challenge! Have a great week everyone! Happy Scrappin'!

Sunday, October 10, 2010

A few things from the retreat

Ok, I know it's been over a week, but I finally got around to taking pictures of some of the stuff I did at the retreat last weekend. It was a GREAT time!! Getting to spend a whole weekend with my sister was awesome! It was way overdue!! We went for drinks on Friday night and spent all of Saturday and some of Sunday scrapping and just catching up! Kris was awesome too!! Such a sweetheart! :) Here are some of my favorites projects from the weekend.

Criss-Cross Card- This was for a challenge at the retreat to use at least 2 things from the goody bag we got.
This is my favorite layout of the weekend. Justin and his lil buddy Gabe! :)
Gotta love the kid that wants to learn to ride Daddy's old skateboard!
This was for the monochromatic challenge.
These were the cards I made in a class I took. We made 4 cards and a "box" for them. Super cute! I definitely see myself using these as gifts in the near future!

Lora from Scrapaholic Retreats did an awesome job planning a super weekend! I can't wait to do it all again in April!

Monday, October 4, 2010

Happy Monday!

Happy Monday everyone! I had such a great weekend scrapping with my sister and Kristin at our retreat! It was my first ever retreat and Michelle and I are already planning on going back in April (Kristin, you definitely need to come too!!) I promise I'll post pictures of what I did later. But before we talk about what I did this weekend.....

Today is the first challenge over at Paper Therapy! I'm so excited. The Design Team did a GREAT job. This week's challenge was a sketch (my favorite kind of challenge!!) and here's my take on it. I just love this lil monkey stamp! :)

Every Monday there will be a new challenge posted over at Paper Therapy. C'mon over and check it out! Since this is the first Monday of the month, there's even a chance to win a prize! Woo-hoo!! Hope to see everyone there! Have a great Monday! And I promise I'll be back soon to tell you all about the retreat!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Only 2 more days!!

Just two more days until I leave for my scrap retreat! I'm so excited! I get to spend a whole weekend scrapping with my sister and meet Kristin from Paper Therapy! Speaking of Paper Therapy, my first Design Team project is due on Friday! It's turned in (WOW! I really finished something EARLY?!?) and will be revealed on Monday! I'm so excited. Some of the other DT members have submitted their cards too and I'm gonna tell ya, it's some pretty cute stuff!! In the meantime, I did manage to create a Halloween card for PT's Card of the Month contest. I think it turned out pretty cute! ;)

Alright, that's all for now. I've got a tired soccer player who's ready for bed (even if he doesn't think so!) ;) I need to start packing!! UGH! Is it ok if I take ALL my stuff with me to the retreat?!?

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

A New Life

Thanks to Kristin and Stacey over at Paper Therapy, my blog is getting a new life! I have been selected as a member of their Design Team for the next 6 months! Woo-hoo!! I'm really excited! I've never applied for a DT before and when I saw the call for this one, I figured "what the heck?!" Nothing to lose, right? So for the next 6 months, I'll be posting at LEAST weekly! I can't wait for you to see the awesome challenges that Paper Therapy has planned!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...