Sunday, December 28, 2008

It's been a while again...

I know, I know, it's been a while again. Now that Christmas is over, hopefully I'll get better about posting again. I have tons of pictures on my NEW camera to upload, but I just haven't had the time to do it. Maybe today while Dave is watching football...

Anyway, Jenny gave me two wonderful blog awards and I'm going to pass them on.

Come claim your awards ladies! :)
Ok, gotta get back to the munchkin. I promise I'll get Christmas pictures up soon!
Oh yeah, I almost forgot! Jenny is giving away some goodies on her blog! Go check it out!!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Here comes a picture overload!!

Ok, so since I was such a bad blogger and didn't post in forever, here come all the pics at once! Justin refused to sit on Santa's lap at the mall, but Daddy convinced him to get close enough for a picture at the Luminary Festival. Notice the lovely lines in the picture?!? Nice huh? Mommy and Daddy Santa better take notice...your favorite oldest daughter NEEDS that new camera! ;) Love you!!

Here are the boxes I altered for my Grandma's for Christmas. I think they turned out really cute. Thanks for the pink flowers, Mandie!! I filled them with coffee, tea, hot chocolate and chocolate covered cherries! YUM!

I also made frames that match the boxes. They turned out really cute too! And don't tell, but I did one of them upside down! Oops! I had to have Dave redrill the hole for the stick stand thingy before I wrapped it! :)

So that about sums up life lately. I'm still working on wrapping presents. I really need to run out to get more wrapping paper, but the roads are so crappy from the ice we got yesterday. I think it'll wait till at least tomorrow! ;)

Monday, December 15, 2008

I AM still alive!

Ok, so I know I've been a terrible blogger lately! I honestly haven't even been at my computer much. As always, Christmas shopping got put off and put off and now it's a rush to get it all bought, wrapped, blah, blah, blah. There are still a few more things I need to get, but it'll all get got! :)

Things have been crazy around here. Justin got a touch of a stomach bug so that made for an interesting few days. Needless to say, potty training went by the wayside and it's been too nutty lately to get back into it. I really want him trained by his birthday so I'm gonna have to do boot camp after Christmas! Saturday was a crazy busy day! We went to get remote start installed on the Expedition. It was my Christmas present from Dave. I LOVE it! It's definitely been cold enough to use it these past few days! Since Justin was staying with Carrie, Dave and I went and told Santa what Justin wanted for Christmas. Hopefully he'll bring it all! ;) Then we went and watched the Luminary Festival parade and I was able to get a picture of Justin with Santa. He's not on his lap and daddy is in the picture too, but Justin is NOT crying! Then we went to Amanda and Marv's for our "Christmas party" They're awesome and got Justin a Diego Christmas movie, a huge Thomas coloring book and some crayons. He loves it!! Sunday, Carrie and I made 3 kinds of cookies, fudge, and carmel corn! YUM! So is that an ok excuse for not blogging recently?!?

I have lots of pics still sitting on my camera to upload. Hopefully I'll get around to that tonight while Dave and Robbie are watching the football game. If not, I promise I'll do it soon. I've got pics of the Christmas stuff I finally finished for my Grandma's and Justin with Santa.

Happy Monday everyone!

OH YEAH! I almost forgot! Mandie gave me a blog award! Yay! Thanks Mandie! I'm not sure that I have 8 people to pass it on to, but I promise I'll pass it on to some!

“These blogs are exceedingly charming. These kind bloggers aim to find and be friends. They are not interested in self-aggrandizement. Our hope is that when the ribbons of these prizes are cut, even more friendships are propagated. Please give more attention to these writers. Deliver this award to eight bloggers who must choose eight more and include this cleverly-written text into the body of their award.”
Jenny B - I pass the blog award on to you! Come claim it!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

It's only Tuesday??

It's been a long day! I did get to do a little bit of scrapping this afternoon and I hope to finish what I started tonight. I'm altering these cute boxes for both my grandma's for Christmas. I'm hoping to fill them with those little coffee "samples," hot chocolate, tea and that kind of stuff. I think I might try altering a frame to go in there too. We'll see what I end up having time for! :)

Oh yeah, I almost forgot! Blueprint Sketches giving away some blog candy! Go check out the site! Andrea has some great sketches over there!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...